The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta boys track and field team claimed first as a team at the hosted Marv Meyer Invite Tuesday, April 9, in Morris.

The Tiger girls were runner-up to Minnewaska with just two first-place finishes. Maddie Carrington won the 1600-meter run in 5:56, and Olivia Lebrija won the 100-meter hurdles in 17.22.

The MACA boys had eight first-place finishes, including three relays. Noah Stewart was a double-winner as the junior won the 1600-meter run (4:42) and the 3200-meter run (10:12). Kenny Soderberg was also a double-winner, championing both the 110-meter hurdles (16.42) and the 300-meter hurdles (44.94). Jaden Maanum also won the 800-meter run with at time of 2:07.

The Tigers are next scheduled to host the Tiger Invite Tuesday, April 16, in Morris.

Marv Meyer Invite

GIRLS TEAM SCORING – (1) Minnewaska 124.5 (2) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 101 (3) Osakis 70 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd 68 (5) Melrose 43 (6) West Central Area 35 (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 29 (8) Ortonville 24 (9) Parkers Prairie 20 (10) Benson/KMS 19 (11) Sisseton 12 (12) Hancock 8.5 (13) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville

SPRINTS – 100: (3) Olivia Lebrija 13.09 (5) Isabel Fynboh 13.25

RUNS – 800: (8) Malory Anderson 2:46 (9) Fynboh 2:48… 1600: (1) Maddie Carrington 5:56… 3200: (3) Meredith Carrington 13:08 (8) Katya Lackey 13:47

HURDLES – 100: (1) Olivia Lebrija 17.22 (2) Kaylie Raths 17.63 (5) Crystal Nohl 18.91 (6) Alexis Mott 19.38… 300: (2) Nohl 53.07 (3) Raths 53.2

RELAYS – 4x100: (2) Morris/C-A 54.86… 4x200: (3) Morris/C-A 2:01… 4x400: (2) Morris/C-A 4:34… 4x800: (4) Morris/C-A 11:30.34

JUMPS – High: (2) Lexi Pew 4-09… Pole vault: (2) Claire Reed 7-06.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING – (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 117 (2) Minnewasxka 69 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd 66 (4) Osakis 63 (5) Sisseton 53 (6) Melrose 40 (7) Benson/KMS 39 (8) West Central Area 35 (9) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 24 (10) Parkers Prairie 21 (11) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 15 (12) Ortonville 9 (13) Hancock 7

SPRINTS – 100: (2) Zach Hughes 11.31 (9) Abram Schmidgall 11.81 (10) Brady Cardwell 11.82… 200: (8) Cardwell 25.22… 400: (2) A. Schmidgall 55.2

RUNS – 800: (1) Jaden Maanum 2:07 (6) Cameron Koebernick 2:18… 1600: (1) Noah Stewart 4:42 (10) Ben Hernandez 5:13… 3200: (1) Stewart 10:12 (5) Solomon Johnson 10:44 (6) Bradley Rohloff 11:18.52 (9) Thomas Tiernan 11:21

HURDLES – 110: (1) Kenny Soderberg 16.42… 300: (1) Soderberg 44.94 (9) Lewis Nohl 54.00

RELAYS – 4x100: (4) Morris/C-A 48.86… 4x200: (1) Morris/C-A 1:36.02… 4x400: (1) Morris/C-A 3:45… 4x800: (1) Morris/C-A 8:50

JUMPS – High: (6) Hughes 5-04.25… Pole vault: (4) Ivan Hoffman 10-0 (8) Boe Staples 9-0… Long: (2) Maanum 18-08 (6) Mace Yellow 17-10.5… Triple: (9) Rohloff 35-03