The Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta wrestling team lost all four dual matches, but junior Dillon Nelson was undefeated on the day at the Plum Creek Duals Saturday, Jan. 19, at the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School in Tracy.

Nelson went 4-0 at 195 pounds. His day started with an 8-6 decision over Cole Hennings of Worthington then Nelson scored the Tigers' only points in the 75-6 loss to Fairmont/Martin County West with a pin over Shayne Steinbrink in 3:54. Nelson took a 12-7 decision over Max Lehmann of Adrian and also took a 6-4 win, in overtime, against Julian Hernandez of New Ulm.

Junior Dalton Rose surpassed his 75th career win after going 2-1 on the day. Rose took decisions over Logan Sherer of Adrian (4-0) and Jaden Hennings of Worthington (9-1). His lone loss on the day was to Payton Anderson of Fairmont/Martin County West by tech fall (15-0). Anderson is currently ranked second in Class AA at 145 pounds, according to theguillotine.com rankings. Rose sits at 78 wins after going 2-0 at the KMS triangular Tuesday.

The Tigers were at the KMS triangular with KMS and Paynesville Tuesday, Jan. 22 and next host Sauk Centre/Melrose Thursday, Jan. 24, in Morris.

How MAHACA fared…

106: Open… 113: Open… 120: Open… 126: Toby Messner 0-4… 132: Open… 138: Ben Travis 1-3… 145: Dalton Rose 2-1… 152: Gideon Joos 0-2… 160: Brady Cardwell 2-1, Colten Wohlers 1-0… 170: Brady Cardwell 1-0, Jacob Boots 0-2, Colten Wohlers 0-1… 182: Tristan Raths 3-0… 190: Dillon Nelson 4-0… 220: Open… 285: Open

*denotes state-ranked wrestler

 

New Ulm 56, MAHACA 15

106: Isaiah Rieser, N, won by forfeit

113: Carter Brandes, N, won by forfeit

120: Double forfeit

126: Jackson Bode, N, pin Toby Messner 0:25

132: Jacob Bertrang, N, won by forfeit

138: John Mehlhop, N, dec Ben Travis 8-6

145: Sean Howk*, N, won by forfeit

152: Cole Ranweiler, N, tech fall Gideon Joos 15-0

160: Brady Cardwell, M, pin Avery Hermel 1:14

170: Lane Miller, N, pin Jacob Boots 1:31

182: Tristan Raths, M, pin Jaden Drill 0:42

195: Dillon Nelson, M, dec Julian Hernandez 6-4 (OT)

220: Ethan Dake, N, won by forfeit

285: Colby Wenninger, N, won by forfeit

Adrian 45, MAHACA 22

106: Jesus Anaya, A, won by forfeit

113: Breyer Hieronimus, A, won by forfeit

120: Rilee Heidebrink, A, won by forfeit

126: Logan Taylor, A, pin Toby Messner 3:19

132: Isaac Bullerman, A, won by forfeit

138: Ben Travis, M, maj dec Brody Loosbrock 14-0

145: Dalton Rose, M, dec Logan Sherer 4-0

152: Tylor Hix, A, won by forfeit

160: Brady Cardwell, M, pin Quentin Wolf 1:28

170: Preston Nelson, A, dec Colten Wohlers 8-6 (OT)

182: Tristan Raths, M, pin Cameron Wieneke 4:55

195: Dillon Nelson, M, dec Max Lehmann 12-7

220: Jaren Winselman, A, won by forfeit

285: Double forfeit

Fairmont/Martin County West 75, MAHACA 6

106: Jesse Potts, F, won by forfeit

113: Lucas Jagodzinske*, F, won by forfeit

120: Jaxson Rohman*, F, won by forfeit

126: Connor Simmonds*, F, pin Toby Messner 1:05

132: Cale Steuber*, F, won by forfeit

138: Jordan Wolter*, F, maj dec Ben Travis 13-0

145: Payton Anderson*, F, tech fall Dalton Rose 15-0

152: Miles Fitzgerald*, F, won by forfeit

160: Nathan Simmonds*, F, pin Brady Cardwell 4:29

170: Mario Maldonado*, F, pin Jacob Boots 3:35

182: Tristan Lange*, F, won by forfeit

195: Dillon Nelson, M, pin Shayne Steinbrink 3:54

220: Jacob Rahn, F, won by forfeit

285: Everardo Hernandez, F, won by forfeit

Worthington 48, MAHACA 25

106: Oscar Galvez, W, won by forfeit

113: Ivan Martinez, W, won by forfeit

120: Zaydan Abdulrahman, W, won by forfeit

126: Damon Schutz, W, pin Toby Messner 1:30

132: Mason Schutz, W, won by forfeit

138: Lay Paw, W, dec Ben Travis 10-3

145: Dalton Rose, M, dec Jaden Hennings 9-1

152: Brayden Donkersloot*, W, dec Gideon Joos 10-5

160: Colten Wohlers, M, pin Juan Guizar 1:17

170: Brady Cardwell, M, pin Jaime Cornejo 3:49

182: Tristan Raths, M, pin Thomas Lais 2:24

195: Dillon Nelson, M, dec Cole Hennings 8-6

220: Kyle Mullaney, W, won by forfeit

285: Hunter Cam, W, won by forfeit