Weather Forecast

Close

youth

February 26, 2015
The Morris Area Elementary School sixth grade girl's traveling team won the Benson tournament on Saturday, Feb. 21.
Sixth grade girls win Benson tourney
February 26, 2015 - 3:28pm
February 6, 2015
The third place team includes (front, left to right) Jake Seales, Trevor Buss, Henry Berberi, Brayden Ness, Rachel Steen, Taryn Picht, Aidan Davis, (middle, left to right) Blake Bruns, Gabe Mahoney, Chris Halvorson, Brady Pederson, Eli Eble, Foxx Lesmeister, Jason Christians, Cole Blume, Kortney Sanasack, and (back, left to right) coaches Darin Buss, Rick Brusten, and Mitch Bruns.
MBA Squirts take third at Marshall
February 6, 2015 - 5:22pm
January 30, 2015
Eight wrestlers were sent to compete at the ninth grade league subsection tournament on Monday, Jan. 19 in Willmar. They included Gerardo Villela, Dalton Rose, Harrison Zeltwanger, Brady Cardwell, Tyler Feuchtenberger, Gideon Joos, Matt McNeil, and Gage Wevley. (submitted photo)
Wevley to represent MAHACA at ninth grade state
January 30, 2015 - 5:55pm
December 16, 2014
Area native teaches archery success
December 16, 2014 - 12:56pm
November 24, 2014
Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta C squad volleyball team (Photo by Jennifer Pederson Photography)
C squad volleyball finishes season 21-4
November 24, 2014 - 11:40am
Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta B squad (Photo by Jennifer Pederson Photography)
MA/C-A B squad wins 18 straight
November 24, 2014 - 11:35am
November 19, 2014
Sophomore squad / B team (Photo by Danter's Photography)
MA/C-A JV team goes undefeated in the 2014-15 season
November 19, 2014 - 12:34pm
Ninth grade football team / C team (Photo by Danter's Photography)
C squad football finishes season 6-2
November 19, 2014 - 12:33pm
Black team (Photo by Danter's Photography)
MAES tackle football sees success in WYFL
November 19, 2014 - 12:33pm
June 10, 2014
Elementary softball in full swing
June 10, 2014 - 3:34pm
April 7, 2014
Tiger Sharks of the 2014 Winter session (Jan. 6 thru Feb. 28)
Tiger Sharks see winter success
April 7, 2014 - 8:51am
July 22, 2013
Six local youth participated in the 2013 Hershey’s Minnesota State Championships Saturday, June 22 at Gustavus Adophus College in St. Peter. State participants were (from left) Ayden Schmidgall, Mace Yellow, Alejandro Ladner, Kaylie Raths, Brett Hansen, and Olivia Battle.
Young track & field athletes place at MN State Hershey’s Championships
July 22, 2013 - 1:38pm
July 27, 2012
Morris hosts VFW tournament, Post 5039 advances to semifinals
July 27, 2012 - 2:18pm
July 6, 2012
The age 9-10 girls' 4X100 relay team of LaRae Kram, Emma Bowman, Kaylie Raths, and Olivia Lebrija  placed first.
Morris Area athletes take 1st at Hershey's State Track meet
July 6, 2012 - 5:20pm
June 24, 2012
Ostby brothers place high at MN USA State Greco & Freestyle Tournament
June 24, 2012 - 11:34am
randomness