Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track: Hancock compete in final tune ups for conference

The Hancock Owl track and field teams competed at Ortonville Friday, May 11 and at Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Monday, May 14 for their final tune up before the Pheasant Conference meet Thursday, May 17 in Ortonville.

The Owl boys have been without a few key point scorers due to illness and farming, but should be back at full strength for the conference meet, head coach Scott Thompson said.

John Kellenberger finished in the top three twice at Ortonville and three times at Wheaton/H-N. At Ortonville, Kellenberger finished third in 400-meter dash (54.91) and 800-meter run (2:13). At Wheaton/H-N, Kellenberger won the high jump with a season best 5-06 and took second in the 400-meter dash (54.87) and 800-meter run (2:12.65).

"It's extremely hard to run both the 400 and 800 since they are so close together. John [Kellenberger] had a terrific meet," Thompson said.

Cora Millete took eighth at Ortonville with a season best time of 15.41 then crushed that time at Wheaton/H-N by finishing eighth in 15.06. Millete also took fourth in the 400-meter run in 1:12.79 at WHN.

"She's only an eighth grade and has a bright future," Thompson said.

There were also several season bests in the shot and disc events at Wheaton/H-N. Tory Schmidgall threw a season best 35-01 in the shot and 85-04 in the discus, improving his season best in the discus event by over 15 feet.

Warren Osterman improved his discus throw by over 10 feet, recording a 76-03.5 at Wheaton/H-N. Osterman's personal best is an 84-01, which he threw at the Subsection 21 in 2017.

Ortonville

GIRLS TEAM SCORING – (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 123 (2) Lakeview 120 (3) West Central Area 108 (4) Ortonville 105.5 (5) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 41 (6) Hillcrest Lutheran 24 (7) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 18.5

SPRINTS – 100: (8) Cora Millete 15.41

BOYS TEAM SCORING – (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 141.5 (2) Ortonville 114 (3) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 92 (4) Lakeview 66 (5) West Central Area 55.5 (6) Hillcrest Lutheran 52 (7) Hancock 18 (8) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 16

SPRINTS – 100: (8) Tyler Timmerman 12.6… 200: Jared Koehl 30.03… 400: John Kellenberger 54.91

RUNS – 800: (3) Kellenberger 2:13

RELAYS – 4x200: (3) Hancock 1:47.89

Wheaton/H-N

GIRLS TEAM SCORING – (1) West Central Area 141 (2) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 113 (3) Ortonville 107 (4) Tri-State 53 (5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 47 (6) Hancock 5

SPRINTS – 100: (8) Cora Millete 15.06, Elina Sturdevent 15.83… 400: (4) Millete 1:12.79

JUMPS – Long: Tiffany Schmidgall 12-09… Triple: Tiffany Schmidgall 26-06.25

THROWS – Shot: Erika Colon 19-06.5… Disc: Colon 38-01.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING – (1) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 124 (2) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 119 (3) Ortonville 95 (4) West Central Area 77 (5) Tri-State 69 (6) Hancock 63

SPRINTS – 100: (6) Tyler Timmerman 12.54… 200: (5) Timmerman 25.72 (10) Christian Dodds 27.44… 400: (2) John Kellenberger 54.87, Jared Koehl 1:08.99

RUNS – 800: (2) Kellenberger 2:12.65… 1600: (4) Mason Schmidgall 5:30.50

HURDLES – 300: (5) Schmidgall 53.7 (9) Warren Osterman 57.22

RELAYS – 4x100: (3) Hancock (Sean Wilson, Jared Koehl, Sebastian Felix, Isaac Nienhaus) 55.33… 4x200: (2) Hancock (Timmerman, Kellenberger, Nienhaus, Dodds) 1:43.18… 4x800: (3) Hancock (Wilson, Koehl, Felix, M. Schmidgall) 10:06.21

JUMPS – High: (1) Kellenberger 5-06 (6) Isaac Nienhaus 5-00… Long: (9) Isaac Nienhaus 16-02.5 (10) Osterman 15-09… Triple: M. Schmidgall 35-11

THROWS – Shot: (5) Montana Molden 35-04.5 (T7) Tory Schmidgall 35-01 (10) Harrison Zeltwanger 33-05.5, Osterman 29-11, Dodds 26-11… Disc: (7) Molden 86-03.5 (8) T. Schmidgall 85-04 (10) Zeltwanger 80-11, Osterman 76-03.5

Brooke Kern

Please send sports story ideas, photo submissions, and comments to bkern@stevenscountytimes.com. Sports photo ordering can be found here: https://brookekernphotography.pixieset.com/

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA! Facebook: Stevens County Times | Twitter: @SCTimesSports | Instagram: @SCTimesSports

Advertisement
randomness